Do the 63.7 assumptions work in practice?

Do the 63.7 assumptions work in practice?

Date: 19 Apr 2017

Clause 63.7 allows the Project Manager to give some working assumptions to the contractor where there is not enough detail available for a proper quotation for a compensation event. Are assumptions often given and if they are do they help the contractor or just cover the PM?

  • Submitted 19 April 2017
  • Applicable Law UK , UK (England & Wales) , Hong Kong SAR , Singapore , United Arab Emirates , South Africa
  • Topic Construction
  • Sector Focus Energy and Infrastructure
  • Speaker Rob Horne, Ewen Maclean (Director, Blackrock pm), Jon Broom (Managing Consultant, Leading Edge Project Consulting), Ian Heaphy (Director, IN Construction Consulting)

This document (and any information accessed through links in this document) is provided for information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. Professional legal advice should be obtained before taking or refraining from any action as a result of the contents of this document.